ATOC Logo 1Fifty of metro Atlanta’s top boys and girls high school basketball players were named to the Atlanta Tipoff Club’s Early Season All-Metro Teams, the organization announced Thursday.  The Atlanta Tipoff Club’s Board of Selectors, comprised of area coaches within the metro Atlanta region, selected 25 boys and 25 girls based on previous years’ performances and expectations for the 2013-14 basketball season.

Ultimately, the Board will select the winners of several of the Atlanta Tipoff Club’s season-ending awards: Mr. and Miss Georgia Basketball, the boy’s and girl’s metro players of the year, and the boys’ and girls’ all-metro teams.  All of the honorees will be recognized at the season-ending Naismith Awards banquet in Atlanta.

“Looking back at history, we know that several names on this list will go on to have tremendous success at the next level, and we take great pride in recognizing each and every one of them for their tremendous basketball prowess,” said Eric Oberman, Atlanta Tipoff Club executive director.

The full list of honorees for boys and girls is below, including school, class year and upcoming college of choice.

For more information, visit www.naismithawards.com.

 

2013-2014 Atlanta Tipoff Club Girl’s Early Season All-Metro Team

NAME

CLASS

HIGH SCHOOL

COLLEGE OF CHOICE

Stephanie Amichia

Senior

North Gwinnett

LSU

Camille Anderson

Junior

Buford

NC State

Sierra Butler

Senior

Norcross

GA Southern

Jada Byrd

Senior

Redan

Xavier

Jasmine Carter

Senior

St. Pius

UGA

Lexii Cassell

Senior

Holy Innocents

Murray State

Te’a Cooper

Junior

McEachern

North Carolina

Brianna Cummings

Senior

GACS

George Washington

Erykah Davenport

Senior

Tucker

Miami

Asia Durr

Junior

St. Pius

Te’Erica Eason

Junior

Lovett

Keevana Edwards

Senior

Wesleyan

Stetson

Mackenzie Engram

Senior

Hillgrove

UGA

Taylor Gordon

Senior

McEachern

Wake Forest

Victoria Harris

Junior

Parkview

Bree Horrocks

Senior

Buford

Purdue

Anriel Howard

Junior

Westlake

Andreona Keys

Senior

Roswell

Purdue

Tynice Martin

Junior

SWD

Sydni Means

Senior

GACS

Mercer

Ayanna Mitchell

Junior

Salem

Genesis Perrymond

Senior

Parkview

South Alabama

Kayla Potts

Senior

Forest Park

Katie Powell

Senior

Duluth

TCU

Meredith Schulte

Junior

Mill Creek

2013-2014 Atlanta Tipoff Club Boy’s Early Season All-Metro Team

NAME

CLASS

HIGH SCHOOL

COLLEGE OF CHOICE

TeMarcus Blanton

Senior

Luella

South Carolina

Grant Bryant

Senior

Kell

East Carolina

Kyle Castlin

Senior

Hillgrove

Columbia

Andre Chatfield

Senior

Norcross

Harvard

Phil Cofer

Senior

Whitewater

Tennessee

Kendall Crute

Senior

North Cobb Christian

Ohio

Rasean Davis

Senior

Paulding County

Kent State

Nick Harris

Senior

St. Pius

Charleston

Zach Hodskins

Senior

Milton

Florida

Stephon Jelks

Senior

North Cobb Christian

Mercer

Mo Lewis

Senior

Milton

Navy

Eric Lockett

Senior

Whitefield Academy

George Mason

Rakim Lubin

Senior

Buford

Connecticut

Devin Mitchell

Senior

Collins Hill

Alabama

Shawn O’Connell

Senior

Milton

GA Southern

Devin Peterson

Senior

Mt. Pisgah

Western Carolina

Keith Pinckney

Senior

Miller Grove

Tulane

Armel Potter

Senior

Sprayberry

FAU

Maurice Rivers

Senior

Columbia

Rice

Jonathan Sanks

Senior

Berkmar

GA Southern

Jordan Session

Senior

Eagle’s Landing

GA State

Elijah Staley

Senior

Wheeler

Mississippi State

Dante Sterling

Senior

Fayette County

James Madison

Amir Warnock

Senior

Peachtree Ridge

Jacksonville

Isaiah Wilkins

Senior

GACS

Virginia

Also On Atlanta Daily World:
comments – Add Yours