“12 Years A Slave” Wins Best Picture At 2014 Oscars [VIDEO]

    Comments:  | Leave A Comment
    Steve McQueen Brad Pitt

    It was a tight race, but “12 Years A Slave” ended up with the highest honor with the Best Picture win at tonight’s Oscars ceremony. While the sci-fi thriller “Gravity” cleaned up with mostly technical awards (Best Editing, Best Cinematography) and a Best Director win for Mexican director Alfonso Cuaron,  “12 Years A Slave” came out ahead of other Best Picture nominees like “Wolf of Wall Street” and “American Hustle.”

    RELATED:  [VIDEO] Lupita Nyong’o Wins Best Supporting Actress for “12 Years A Slave”

    Director Steve McQueen, was literally jumped for joy at his momentous win.  He accepted the award, dedicating it to the memory of Solomon Northrup and other African-Americans who suffered under the tyranny of American slavery.  Lupita Nyong’o walked away with the Best Supporting Actress award and John Ridley won Best Adapted Screenplay, making him the 2nd black screenwriter to win in this category (the first was Geoffrey Fletcher for 2009′s “Precious”).

    WATCH: Pharrell Performs “Happy” At 2014 Oscars [VIDEO]

    “12 Years A Slave” makes Oscar history as the first film with a mostly Black cast, with a Black director to win Best Picture.

    RELATED: Ellen DeGeneres Sets Retweet Record At 2014 Oscars! [PHOTO]

    Watch Steve McQueen’s acceptance speech:


    Below are winners from tonight’s ceremony (winners are in bold):

    Best Picture

    12 Years a Slave

    American Hustle

    Captain Phillips

    Dallas Buyers Club

    Gravity

    Her

    Nebraska

    Philomena

    The Wolf of Wall Street

    Best Actor

    Christian Bale (American Hustle)

    Bruce Dern (Nebraska)

    Leonardo DiCaprio (Wolf of Wall Street)

    Chiwetel Ejiofor (12 Years a Slave)

    Matthew McConaughey (Dallas Buyers Club)

    Best Actress

    Amy Adams (American Hustle)

    Cate Blanchett (Blue Jasmine)

    Sandra Bullock (Gravity)

    Judi Dench (Philomena)

    Meryl Streep (August: Osage County)

    Best Supporting Actor

    Barkhad Abdi (Captain Phillips)

    Bradley Cooper (American Hustle)

    Michael Fassbender (12 Years a Slave)

    Jonah Hill (Wolf of Wall Street)

    Jared Leto (Dallas Buyers Club)

    Best Supporting Actress

    Jennifer Lawrence (American Hustle)

    Lupita Nyong’o (12 Years a Slave)

    Julia Roberts (August: Osage County)

    June Squibb (Nebraska)

    Sally Hawkins (Blue Jasmine)

    Best Director

    Martin Scorsese (The Wolf of Wall Street

    David O. Russell (American Hustle)

    Alfonso Cuarón (Gravity)

    Alexander Payne (Nebraska)

    Steve McQueen (12 Years a Slave)

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    John Ridley (12 Years a Slave)

    Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke & Richard Linklater (Before Midnight)

    Terence Winter (The Wolf of Wall Street)

    Billy Ray (Captain Phillips)

    Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope (Philomena)

    Best Original Screenplay

    David O. Russell and Eric Singer (American Hustle)

    Bob Nelson (Nebraska)

    Spike Jonze (Her)

    Craig Borten & Melisa Wallack (Dallas Buyers Club)

    Woody Allen (Blue Jasmine)

    Best Foreign Film

    Denmark, The Hunt

    Belgium, The Broken Circle Breakdown

    Italy, The Great Beauty

    Palestine, Omar

    Cambodia, The Missing Picture

    Best Documentary Feature

    20 Feet from Stardom

    The Act of Killing

    Dirty Wars

    The Square

    Cutie and the Boxer

    Best Animated Feature

    The Wind Rises

    Frozen

    Despicable Me 2

    The Croods

    Ernest & Celestine

    Film Editing

    American Hustle

    Captain Phillips

    Dallas Buyers Club

    Gravity

    12 Years a Slave

    Best Song

    “Alone Yet Not Alone” (Alone Yet Not Alone)

    “Happy” (Despicable Me 2)

    “Let It Go” (Frozen)

    “The Moon Song” (Her)

    “Ordinary Love” (Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom)

    Best Original Score

    John Williams (The Book Thief)

    Steven Price (Gravity)

    Alexandre Desplat (Philomena)

    Thomas Newman (Saving Mr. Banks)

    William Butler and Owen Pallett (Her)

    Best Cinematography

    Philippe Le Sourd (The Grandmaster)

    Emmanuel Lubezki (Gravity)

    Bruno Delbonnel (Inside Llewyn Davis)

    Roger Deakins (Prisoners)

    Phedon Papamichael (Nebraska)

    Costume Design

    American Hustle

    The Grandmaster

    The Great Gatsby

    The Invisible Woman

    12 Years A Slave

    Makeup and Hairstyling

    The Lone Ranger

    Dallas Buyers Club

    Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa

    Production Design

    American Hustle

    Gravity

    The Great Gatsby

    Her

    12 Years a Slave

    Sound Editing

    All is Lost

    Captain Phillips

    Gravity

    The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

    Lone Survivor

    Sound Mixing

    Captain Phillips

    Gravity

    The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

    Lone Survivor

    Inside Llewyn Davis

    Visual Effects

    Gravity

    The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

    Iron Man 3

    The Lone Ranger

    Star Trek Into Darkness

    Short Film, Live Action

    Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me)

    Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just Before Losing Everything)

    Helium

    Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)

    The Voorman Problem

    Short Film, Animated

    Feral

    Get a Horse!

    Mr. Hublot

    Possessions

    Room on the Broom

    Documentary Short Subject

    CaveDigger

    Facing Fear

    Karama Has No Walls

    The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life

    Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall

    Originally seen on http://theurbandaily.com/

    Tags: » » »

    Comments

    blog comments powered by Disqus
    Follow

    Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

    Join 217 other followers