SIAC_logo.jpg

The Southern Intercollegiate Athletic Conference announces its Track and Field weekly honors for the week ending in March 9.
 
Women’s Track & Field Athletes of the Week
 
Sprinter
 
Chemekea Davis, Freshman, Benedict College
The freshman made a big splash at the Palmetto Meet held in Mt. Pleasant, SC last weekend. She finished first in the 200 meter event with a time of 24.69, while finishing second with a 12.11 mark in the 100 meter event. In addition, she anchored the Lady Tigers 4 x 100 meter relay team, which finished first at the meet with a time of 47.6 meters.
 
Mid-Distance
 
Stephanie Rhoden, Freshman, Benedict College
Rhoden, freshman making a mark for Benedict, ran a 49.70 at the Palmetto Classic, which is the fastest time in the conference this short season.
 
Distance
 
Olivia Traylor, Sophomore, Albany State
 The sophomore ran a 2:24.86 in the 800 meter events and in the 1500 meter event she ran a 5:02.69 at the BSC “Southern Invitational” held in Birmingham, AL last weekend.
 
Field Events
 
Euphemia Edem, Junior, Stillman
Event: Long Jump                  Hometown:
Edem jumped 5.52 meters at the BSC Southern Invitational last week. The junior also has the best long jump distance in Division II after she leaped 5.91 meters (19’3.75 feet) at the Mississippi College Season invitational.
 
 
Men’s Track & Field Athletes of the Week
 
Sprinter

Jeffrey Henderson, Junior, Stillman
Henderson blew away the field at the BSC Southern Invitational in the 100 meter event with a time of 10.6 for a first place finish at the meet. He also anchored the Tigers 4×1 team which finish first place at the meet with a time of 41.03.
 
Mid-Distance
 
Sidney Buchannon, Junior, Albany State
Buchannon finished third in the Birmingham-Southern Invitational in the 400 meter event with a time of 49.84 at the meet. He also has the second fastest 200 meter time in the conference this season with a 22.56.
 
Distance
 
Deon Clifford, Freshman, Benedict
Clifford, a freshman, ran a 15:42.61 at the Savannah State Tiger Relays, which is the top time for a distance runner this season in the SIAC.
 
Field Events
 
Daniel Dent, Junior, Stillman
Dent finished second in the long jump with a 6.77m jump at the Birmingham-Southern meet. In his first outdoor meet of the season, at the Mississippi College Opener Invitational, Dent posted a Division II best 7.25m jump.
 
Here is a look at the Top 3 Performers in each Track and Field Event this season.
(Source: www.tfrrs.org)
 
100m (Men)

Athlete Performance
Jeffrey Henderson, JR, Stillman 10.6 at BSC “Southern Invitational” 3/8/13
Garrett Reynolds, JR, Albany State 10.88 at BSC “Southern Invitational” 3/8/13
Hoderick Lowe, FR, Tuskegee 11.04 at BSC “Southern Invitational” 3/8/13

 
 
100m (Women)

Athlete Performance
Chemekea Davis, FR, Benedict 12.11 at Palmetto Classic 3/8/13
Lanequa Borders, FR, Albany State 12.19 at BSC “Southern Invitational” 3/8/13
Jermeshia Kellogg, FR, Benedict 12.56 at Palmetto Classic 3/8/13

 
200m (Men)

Athlete Performance
Hoderick Lowe, FR, Tuskegee 22.33 at BSC “Southern Invitational” 3/8/13
Sidney Buchannan, FR, Albany State 22.56 at BSC “Southern Invitational” 3/8/13
Garrett Reynolds, JR, Albany State 22.63 at BSC “Southern Invitational” 3/8/13

 
200m (Women)

Athlete Performance
Chemekea Davis, FR, Benedict 24.69 at Palmetto Classic 3/8/13
Lanequa Borders, SO, Albany State 25.53 at Albany State 3/8/13
Jermeshia Kellog, FR, Benedict 25.65 at Palmetto Classic 3/8/13

 
400m (Men)

Athlete Performance
Tabareyon Jones, JR, Albany State 49.70 at Savannah State Tiger Relays 3/2/13
Sidney Buchannon, FR, Albany State 49.84 at BSC “Southern Invitational” 3/8/13
La’Quintin Garner, SO, Stillman 50.57 at Mississippi College Season Opener 3/1/13

 
400m (Women)

Athlete Performance
Stephanie Rhoden, FR, Benedict 59.60 at Palmetto Classic
Arikay Hunte, SR, Benedict 1:00.52 at Palmetto Classic
Carrie Byrd, FR, Claflin 1:00.54

 
400m Hurdles (Men)

Athlete Performance
TreVonte McTyre, JR, Albany State 58.70 Savannah State Tiger Relays 3/2/13
Trevarus West, JR, Clark Atlanta 59.43 BCS Southern Invitational 3/8/13
Phillips Howard, SR, Stillman 59.51 BCS Southern Invitaitonal 3/8/13

 
400m Hurdles (Women)

Athlete Performance
Jovian Bailey, JR, Tuskegee 1:09.50 BCS Southern Invitational 3/8/13
Carnika Boyd, SO, Stillman 1:13.18 BCS Southern Invitational 3/8/13
Brittany Wilson, FR, Clark Atlanta 1:13.96 BCS Southern Invitational 3/8/13

 
 
800m (Men)

Athlete Performance
Albert Murrey, JR, Albany State 1:56.44 BCS Southern Invitational 3/8/13
Blake Bufford, JR, Morehouse 1:56:25 Coastal Carolina Invitational 3/8/13
Jeffrey McClain, SO, Morehouse 1:59.25 UNF Spring Break Invitational 3/4/13

 
800m (Women)

Athlete Performance
Olivia Traylor, SO, Albany State 2:24.86 BSC Southern Invitational 3/8/13

 
1500m (Men)

Athlete Performance

 
1500m (Women)

Athlete Performance
Olivia Traylor, SO, Albany State 5:02.69 BSC Southern Invitational 3/8/13

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
5000m (Men)

Athlete Performance
Deon Clifford, FR, Benedict 15:42.61 Savannah State Tiger Relays (3/2/13)

 
5000m (Women)

Athlete Performance
Markeshia Woodson, SR, Clark Atlanta 18: 47.49 UNF Spring Break Invitational (3/1/13)

 
4 X 100M Relay (Men)
                                TEAM A                                                                              Performance

1)  Stillman 41.03 (Henderson, Dent, Moore, Johnson 41.03 BCS Invitational 3/8/13
2)  Stillman 41.66 (Henderson, Dent, Moore, Garner 41.66 BCS Invitational 3/8/13
3)  Stillman 42.41 (Dossie, Howard, Johnson, Sanders) 42.41 BCS Invitational 3/8/13

Performance:                                                                             Performance:
 
4 X 100M Relay (Women)
                                TEAM A                                                                              TEAM B

1)  Benedict (A) 47.46 Palmetto Invitational
2)  Stillman (A) 48.41 Mississippi College
3)  Stillman  (B) 48.45 BSC Invitational

Performance:                                                                                                 Performance:
 
4 X 400M Relay (Men)
                                TEAM A                                                                              TEAM B

1)  Stillman (A 3:22:81
2)  Albany State (B) 3:26:32
3)  Morehouse (D) 3: 26.32

 
 
4 X 400M Relay (Women)
                                TEAM A                                                                              TEAM B

1)  Stillman (A) 4:12.81
2)  Albany State (A) 4:12.83
3)  Clark Atlanta (A) 4:18.91

       
 
High Jump (Women)

Athlete Performance
Tia Singleton, SR, Claflin 1.50m (4’11”) UNF Spring Break Invit. 3/1/11
Quenesha Jefferson, FR, Clark Atlanta 1.45m (4’9”) UNF Spring Break Invit. 3/1/11
Caryn Ivey, FR, Albany State 1.45m (4’9”) UNF Spring Break Invit. 3/1/11

 
Pole Vault (Women)

Athlete Performance
Raven Norwood, SO, Albany State 2.74m (8’11.75”) Savannah State Tiger Invite 3/2/13

 
Long Jump (Men)

Athlete Performance
Daniel Dent, JR, Stillman 7.25m (23’9.5”) Mississippi State Season Opener 3/4/13
Rashaud Crayton, SO, Miles 7.03m (23’0.75”) BSC ‘Southern Invite 3/8/11
Darrell Jackson, FR, Stillman 6.68m (21’11”) Mississippi College Opener 3/4/12

 
Long Jump (Women)

Athlete Performance
Euphemia Edem, JR, Stillman 5.91m (19’4.74”) Mississippi College Season Opener
Euphemia Edem, JR, Stillman 5.52m (18’1.5”) BSC “Southern Invitational 3/8/13
Quinette Herrington, SR, Clark Atlanta 3/8/13 UNF Spring Break Invitational

 
 
Triple Jump (Men)

Athlete Performance
Arvon Amisial, SR, Morehouse 13.93m (45’8.5”) Coastal Carolina Invite 3/8/13
Maurice Dudley, JR, Claflin 13.72m (45’0.25) UNF Spring Break Invite 3/4/13
James Bingham III, SO, Stillman 13.53m (44’4.75”) BSC Southern Invite

 

Shot Put (Men)

Athlete Performance
Cullen Watkins, SO, Morehouse 13.61m (44’8”) UNF Spring Break Invite 3/4/13
Jevon Bennett, FR, Tuskegee 12.87m (42’8.5) BSC Southern Invite 3/4/13
Aaron Bennett, SO, Tuskegee 12.78m (41’11.25) BSC Southern Invite 3/4/13

 
Shot Put (Women)

Athlete Performance
Annalece Nembhard, SR, Benedict 12.54m (41’ 1.75”) Palmetto Classic 3/08/13
Lashaquitta Mangle, SR, Claflin 11.18 m (36’ 8.25) BSC Southern Invite 3/4/13
Ciara Robinson, SR, Claflin 10.4m (10.41m) UNF Spring Break Invite 3/4/13

 
Discus Throw (Men)

Athlete Performance
Curtis Williams, JR, Paine 40.4m (136’8”) PC-Augusta State Meet 2/22/13
Jeremy Blue, FR, Morehouse 40.25m (132’1

 
Discus Throw (Women)

Athlete Performance
CreeAnn Perkins, SO, Albany State 41.66m (136’8”) BSC Invitational 3/8/13
Annalace Nembhard, SR, Benedict 37.86m (124’2”) Palmetto Classic 3/8/13
Jessica Crawford, JR, Claflin 36.69m (120’4) UNF Spring Break Invitational

Also On Atlanta Daily World:
comments – Add Yours